Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agent for more information about this property

Highlights

  • This Grade II Listed property comprises open plan ground floor retail and is accessed through a shared entrance.
  • St. James’s Parade is situated in Bath city Centre.
  • The property benefits from good levels of natural light with a glazed frontage onto St James Parade and windows at the rear.
  • The immediate locality provides a range of shops, both national and independent, including The Forum Coffee House, McDonalds, Swinton Insurance

Space Availability (1)

Display Rent as

  • Space
  • Size
  • Term
  • Rate
  • Type
  • Ground
  • 756 sq ft
  • Negotiable
  • £25.13 /sq ft pa £2.09 /sq ft pcm £19,000 pa £1,583 pcm
  • TBD
Space Use
Retail
Fit-Out
Partial Fit-Out
Availability
Under offer

The premises are available to let on the basis of a new effective full repairing and insuring lease, terms to be agreed. RENT £19,000 per annum, exclusive of VAT.

  • Use Class: E
  • Partially Fit-Out as Standard Retail Unit
  • Located in-line with other retail
  • Energy Performance Rating - D
  • Ancillary storage
  • good levels of natural light
  • New lease available
Space Size Term Rate Type
Ground 756 sq ft Negotiable £25.13 /sq ft pa £2.09 /sq ft pcm £19,000 pa £1,583 pcm TBD

Ground

Size
756 sq ft
Term
Negotiable
Rate
£25.13 /sq ft pa £2.09 /sq ft pcm £19,000 pa £1,583 pcm

• Use Class: E
  • Partially Fit-Out as Standard Retail Unit
  • Located in-line with other retail
  • Energy Performance Rating - D
  • Ancillary storage
  • good levels of natural light
  • New lease available

Service Types

The rent amount and service type that the tenant (lessee) will be responsible to pay to the landlord (lessor) throughout the lease term is negotiated prior to both parties signing a lease agreement. The service type will vary depending upon the services provided. Contact the listing agent for a full understanding of any associated costs or additional expenses for each service type.

1. Fully Repairing & Insuring: All obligations for repairing and insuring the property (or their share of the property) both internally and externally.

2. Internal Repairing Only: The tenant is responsible for internal repairs only. The landlord is responsible for structural and external repairs.

3. Internal Repairing & Insuring: The tenant is responsible for internal repairs and insurance for internal parts of the property only. The landlord is responsible for structural and external repairs.

4. Negotiable or TBD: This is used when the leasing contact does not provide the service type.

Property Facts

Total Space Available 756 sq ft
Property Type Retail
Property Subtype Shopfront Retail / Residential
Net Internal Area (NIA) 3,825 sq ft
Year Built 1855

About the Property

Grade II Listed Class E Unit This Grade II Listed property comprises open plan ground floor retail and is accessed through a shared entrance. The property benefits from good levels of natural light with a glazed frontage onto St James Parade and windows at the rear. Ancillary storage, kitchenette and W/C facilities are located on the Lower Ground Floor. Bath is a city renowned for its attractive architecture, unique retail offering & world heritage status. Bath and North-East Somerset has a residential population of 193,400 and annual visitor numbers exceeding 6 million, according to the last Visitor Impact Report 2018. Bath is served by excellent transport infrastructure, junction 18 of the M4 being just 10 miles to the north via the A46. Train journeys to Bristol are just 12 minutes, with travel to London Paddington approximately 1 hour 20 minutes.