Share This Listing

Message

957 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agent for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Flat tenant holding over
  • Shop Sales area 486 sq.ft. (45 sq.m.) plus ancillary storage
  • Mid terrace shop and self contained 2 bedroom flat

Executive Summary

The Suburb of Kinson is about 4 miles north of Bournemouth Town Centre. There is an established shopping centre that is predominantly occupied by local traders but does include a Tesco Supermarket and Costa Coffee. Banks Parade, which is located between Kinson Road and School Lane, comprises a small parade of 4 shops. The Parade benefits from parking immediately outside for customers. The subject property is a mid terraced shop and flat. The ground floor shop has a main sales area and ancillary stores and offices to the rear and an outside cloakroom. The residential accommodation is accessed from the rear of the building. The accommodation comprises 2 bedrooms, lounge kitchen and bathroom. There is a long term tenant in occupation of the flat. The flat is in need of renovation and modernisation throughout.

1 Unit Available

Unit 1486

Unit Size 486 sq ft
Price £240,000
Price Per sq ft £493.83
Unit Use Retail
Sale Type Owner Occupier
Tenure Freehold
Description

Mid terrace shop and self contained 2 bedroom flat.

Sale Notes

Freehold £240,000 subject to the existing residential tenancy. The flat has a long standing tenant who is holding over on an expires Assured Shorthold Tenancy (AST). The AST was for a period for 36 months from 21st June 2018 at a rental of £420.00 pcm.

Property Facts Sale Pending

The following property facts and amenities apply to the entire building. Details for individual condo units may vary and are listed in the unit information above.
Total Property Size 2,815 sq ft
Property Type Retail (Unit)
Property Subtype Shopfront Retail / Residential
Costar Property Class B
Floors 2
Typical Floor Size 2,815 sq ft
Year Built 1961

Lidl
  • Listing ID: 37690887

  • Date on Market: 16/09/2025

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1484-1490 Wimborne Rd, Bournemouth BH11 9AB

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.
X