Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agents for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Prominent town centre retail unit
  • Grade II listed character building
  • Surrounded by national occupiers including Lloyds Bank, Holland & Barrett, Caffè Nero

Executive Summary

This is an opportunity to acquire a long leasehold town centre retail investment with a reversionary income profile, offered with vacant possession and a quoting rent of £30,000 per annum.
The property comprises a prominent ground floor retail unit occupying a central and highly visible position in Newbury town centre, at the junction of Bartholomew Street and Mansion House Street. The accommodation includes a main retail sales area, secondary retail/store space, and ancillary kitchen and WC facilities. Internally, the unit benefits from timber flooring, painted walls, a suspended ceiling with mixed lighting, and air conditioning throughout. The building is Grade II listed, offering character features while remaining suitable for a wide range of retail occupiers.

Property Size
3,150 sq ft
Costar Property Class
B
Year Built
1899
Price
£300,000
Price per sq ft
£95.24
Occupancy Rate
35%
Tenancy
Multiple
Number of Floors
3
Plot ratio
2.41
Total Plot Size
0.03 ac

• Ground
  • 1,025 sq ft
  • Retail
  • In-Line
  • Now

The property provides a prominent ground floor retail unit arranged to include a main sales area, a secondary store which could be incorporated into the retail space, and rear kitchen and WC facilities. The accommodation is well presented with timber floors, air conditioning and a suspended ceiling.

Space Size Space Use Position Available
Ground 1,025 sq ft Retail In-Line Now

Ground

Size
1,025 sq ft
Space Use
Retail
Position
In-Line
Available
Now

Ground

Size 1,025 sq ft
Space Use Retail
Position In-Line
Available Now

Nearby Major Retailers

F45 Training, Inc.
Bill's
  • Listing ID: 40506973

  • Date on Market: 13/05/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 154 Bartholomew St, Newbury RG14 5HB

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.