Share This Listing

Message

953 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agents for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Investment opportunity - Former care home, now closed with C2 usage in place
  • 6 ensuite bedrooms, one bathroom, two shower rooms and a wet room
  • Lift access from the lower ground floor to the second floor, ideal for disabled accessibility requirements
  • Could also be converted into apartments, a boutique hotel, guest house or a Grand private residence, subject to planning
  • Reception rooms and office spaces offering flexible use
  • Nurse call system, Emergency Lighting and Fire Safety Equipment in place

Executive Summary

Brenan House, 21 Vale Square, Ramsgate is an impressive Grade II listed Georgian property and former care home, offering substantial and versatile accommodation arranged over multiple floors within a sought-after conservation area. Extending to approximately 6,200 sq ft, the property comprises of 12 bedrooms, lift access across the principal floors, 2 large reception rooms, and a range of en-suites and a separate bathroom. Many of the facilities are designed with accessibility in mind, including wheelchair-accessible showers and bath, making the property well-suited for continued care (currently classified C2 usage), conversion into apartments, a boutique hotel/guest house, or an impressive family home (subject to change of use). The possibilities are endless with Brenan House.
The basement houses a fully equipped commercial kitchen which received a 5-star Food Hygiene rating, alongside a pantry, two additional storerooms, and a laundry room fitted with 2 industrial washing machines and dryer.
The lower ground floor features two spacious ensuite bedrooms, 3 separate WC’s, and a comfortable lounge with a serving station, leading through to a bright conservatory housing the dining room, which overlooks the gardens. This level also includes access to a clinical treatment room / hairdressing area for residents.
Across the ground, first, and second floors are ten further bedrooms, an additional lounge with Victorian casement doors opening onto a balcony, with views across the communal gardens of Vale Square and of Christ Church. The top floor offers a self-contained apartment, comprising of a bedroom with an en-suite and an open-plan lounge/kitchen.
Externally, the property benefits from a well-maintained rear garden and an outbuilding with power, which is currently used as an office and an additional storage area.

Property Facts

Price £865,000
Price per sq ft £139.02
Sale Type Investment
Tenure Freehold
Property Type Specialist
Costar Property Class C
Property Size 6,222 sq ft
No. Floors 4
Year Built 1900

Amenities

  • Controlled Access
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • EPC - B
  • Smoke Detector
  • Listing ID: 40628785

  • Date on Market: 22/05/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 21 Vale Sq, Ramsgate CT11 9DE

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.