Share This Listing

Message

948 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agents for more information about this property

Executive Summary

This is a freehold mixed-use redevelopment opportunity in Leicester city centre, with planning for 13 retail units and 35 apartments. Offers are sought in excess of £2 million, subject to contract and exclusive of VAT.
Odeon Arcade represents a rare opportunity to acquire a prominent freehold, residential-led mixed-use development opportunity in the heart of Leicester. The property is strategically located between Market Place and Cank Street, overlooking the historic Leicester Market Place and near the core city centre shopping district. It occupies a highly visible location within Leicester’s Market Place Conservation Area and features a distinctive retained frontage.
Full planning permission has been granted by Leicester City Council for the demolition of the existing cinema building and redevelopment to create a new mixed-use scheme comprising 13 ground-floor retail arcade units and 35 self-contained apartments above.

Property Size
24,504 sq ft
Costar Property Class
B
Year Built
1924
Price
£2,000,000
Price per sq ft
£81.62
Occupancy Rate
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Number of Floors
6
Plot ratio
2.22
Total Plot Size
0.25 ac
Frontage
74 ft on Market Place

HSBC
  • Listing ID: 40476719

  • Date on Market: 11/05/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 32-38 Market Pl, Leicester LE1 5HJ

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.