Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agent for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Former social club in the heart of Newport and over looking St Thomas Square.
  • No Vat on sale price.
  • Potential to convert the property into alternative uses or a number of dwellings.
  • Asset management potential in its current use.
  • An approx. 6,833 sq ft (low capital value of £25.61 per a sq ft).
  • Vacant.

Executive Summary

Lot 160 is available by way of Savills online auction 20th may 2026
A Grade II Listed former social club offering accommodation over 3 floors (majority of space is predominately over ground and first floors). The property is accessed via Pyle Street but benefits from delivery access to the rear via Town Lane. The property offers asset management in its current format or future development potential to convert to alternative uses or create multiple dwellings (subject to the requisite consents).

Property Size
6,833 sq ft
Costar Property Class
C
Year Built
1970
Price
£175,000
Price per sq ft
£25.61
Tenancy
Single
Number of Floors
3
Typical Floor Size
2,270 sq ft
Plot ratio
0.98
Total Plot Size
0.16 ac

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Listing ID: 40459209

  • Date on Market: 08/05/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 39-40 Pyle St, Newport PO30 1XB

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.