Share This Listing

Message

957 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agent for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Grade II Listed early 19th Century building
  • Offices arranged over multiple floors
  • Prominent frontage on pedestrianised street
  • Good natural light throughout

1 Unit Available

  • Unit
  • Unit Size
  • Unit Use
  • Price
  • NOI
  • -
  • 3,450 sq ft
  • Office
  • £625,000 (£181.16/sq ft)
  • -
Sale Type Investment or Owner Occupier
Tenure Freehold
APN/Parcel ID K344087
Sale Notes
Freehold interest offered with vacant possession. Offers in excess of £625,000 are invited. The property presents an attractive investment or development opportunity, including potential conversion to alternative uses such as residential, subject to planning and listed building consent.

The accommodation is arranged over basement, ground, first and second floors with additional attic storage. The office floors provide cellular accommodation with good natural light, supported by basement and attic areas suitable for storage. The configuration lends itself to continued office occupation or future reconfiguration, subject to statutory consents.
Unit Unit Size Unit Use Price NOI
- 3,450 sq ft Office £625,000 (£181.16/sq ft) -

-

Unit Size
3,450 sq ft
Unit Use
Office
Price
£625,000 (£181.16/sq ft)
NOI
-

-

Unit Size 3,450 sq ft
Unit Use Office
Price £625,000 (£181.16/sq ft)
NOI -
Sale Type Investment or Owner Occupier
Tenure Freehold
APN/Parcel ID K344087
Sale Notes
Freehold interest offered with vacant possession. Offers in excess of &#163;625,000 are invited. The property presents an attractive investment or development opportunity, including potential conversion to alternative uses such as residential, subject to planning and listed building consent.<br> <br> The accommodation is arranged over basement, ground, first and second floors with additional attic storage. The office floors provide cellular accommodation with good natural light, supported by basement and attic areas suitable for storage. The configuration lends itself to continued office occupation or future reconfiguration, subject to statutory consents.</li></ul>

Property Facts

The following property facts and amenities apply to the entire building. Details for individual condo units may vary and are listed in the unit information above.
Total Property Size 10,842 sq ft
Property Type Office (Unit)
Costar Property Class B
Floors 4
Typical Floor Size 2,168 sq ft
Year Built 1810
Total Plot Size 0.28 ac

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Security System
  • EPC - C
  • Basement
  • Secure Storage
  • Listing ID: 40526444

  • Date on Market: 14/05/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 39-40 St Margarets St, Canterbury CT1 2TY

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.