Log In/Sign up
Your email has been sent.
59 Grafton Rd 348 sq ft Retail Unit Offered at £400,000 in London NW5 3EL

Investment Highlights
- Heavy daytime foot traffic
- Potential for redevelopment
- Corner location
Executive Summary
Property is just moments from Kentish Town Underground and Thameslink stations, as well as Kentish Town West Overground. The surrounding area is a lively and well-connected part of London, with a strong mix of independent retailers, cafés, restaurants and creative businesses, all contributing to a thriving local community.
1 Unit Available
- Unit
- Unit Size
- Unit Use
- Price
- NOI
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner Occupier | Tenure | Freehold |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner Occupier |
| Tenure | Freehold |
Description
Ground floor commercial unit in the heart of Kentish Town, NW5. Currently trading as a sandwich shop, the property offers excellent scope to continue as a food and drink business or to be repurposed for alternative uses, subject to the necessary planning consents.
Sale Notes
The shop benefits from a prominent position with strong visibility and steady footfall. Ongoing regeneration and public realm improvements, including proposals for a new Kentish Town Square and upgraded pedestrian and cycle links, are set to further enhance the area’s appeal. Camden’s planning framework actively supports small businesses and encourages active ground floor uses, making this an attractive proposition for investors and occupiers alike.
| Unit | Unit Size | Unit Use | Price | NOI |
| Unit 1 | 348 sq ft | Retail | £400,000 (£1,149.43/sq ft) | - |
Unit 1
| Unit Size |
| 348 sq ft |
| Unit Use |
| Retail |
| Price |
| £400,000 (£1,149.43/sq ft) |
| NOI |
| - |
1 of 4
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Unit 1
| Unit Size | 348 sq ft |
| Unit Use | Retail |
| Price | £400,000 (£1,149.43/sq ft) |
| NOI | - |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner Occupier |
| Tenure | Freehold |
| Description | |
| Ground floor commercial unit in the heart of Kentish Town, NW5. Currently trading as a sandwich shop, the property offers excellent scope to continue as a food and drink business or to be repurposed for alternative uses, subject to the necessary planning consents.</li></ul> | |
| Sale Notes | |
| The shop benefits from a prominent position with strong visibility and steady footfall. Ongoing regeneration and public realm improvements, including proposals for a new Kentish Town Square and upgraded pedestrian and cycle links, are set to further enhance the area’s appeal. Camden’s planning framework actively supports small businesses and encourages active ground floor uses, making this an attractive proposition for investors and occupiers alike.</li></ul> |
Property Facts
The following property facts apply to the entire building. Details for individual condo units may vary and are listed in the unit information above.
| Total Property Size | 1,853 sq ft | Floors | 3 |
| Property Type | Retail (Unit) | Typical Floor Size | 618 sq ft |
| Property Subtype | Shopfront | Year Built | 1880 |
| Costar Property Class | B |
| Total Property Size | 1,853 sq ft |
| Property Type | Retail (Unit) |
| Property Subtype | Shopfront |
| Costar Property Class | B |
| Floors | 3 |
| Typical Floor Size | 618 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1880 |
1 1
Nearby Major Retailers
1 of 3
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior