Your email has been sent.
Barrett Browning Institute Bye St 635 - 2,128 sq ft of Office Space Available in Ledbury HR8 2AA

Highlights
- Prominent iconic town centre property
- Good road links
- With gothic-style clock tower reflecting the arts and crafts movement
All Available Spaces(3)
- Available
The property at ground floor level has two entrances, both via pedestrian doors, one via Bye Street and the other via The Homend. The entrance from The Homend provides access to the main ground floor room, which provides access to the stairwell, and ancillary accommodation, which includes kitchenette and WC facilities.
- Use Class: E
- Mostly Open Floor Plan Layout
- Partitioned Offices
- Reception Area
- Natural Light
- Exclusive WC facilities
- Suitable for a variety of uses
- Extending to approximately 2,128 sq ft
- Partially Fit-Out as Standard Office
- Fits 2 - 6 People
- Can be combined with additional space(s) for up to 2,128 sq ft of adjacent space
- Suitable for a variety of uses
- Extending to approximately 2,128 sq ft
- Partially Fit-Out as Standard Office
- Fits 2 - 7 People
- Suitable for a variety of uses
- Extending to approximately 2,128 sq ft
- Partially Fit-Out as Standard Office
- Fits 2 - 6 People
- Fully Carpeted
- Energy Performance Rating - E
- Open-Plan
- For sale / to let
| Space | Size | Term | Rate | Space Use | Fit-Out | Available |
| Ground | 730 sq ft | Negotiable | £10.34 /sq ft pa £0.86 /sq ft pcm £7,548 pa £629.02 pcm | Office | Partial Fit-Out | Now |
| 1st Floor | 763 sq ft | Negotiable | £10.34 /sq ft pa £0.86 /sq ft pcm £7,889 pa £657.45 pcm | Office | Partial Fit-Out | Now |
| 2nd Floor | 635 sq ft | Negotiable | £10.34 /sq ft pa £0.86 /sq ft pcm £6,566 pa £547.16 pcm | Office | Partial Fit-Out | Now |
Ground
| Size |
| 730 sq ft |
| Term |
| Negotiable |
| Rate |
| £10.34 /sq ft pa £0.86 /sq ft pcm £7,548 pa £629.02 pcm |
| Space Use |
| Office |
| Fit-Out |
| Partial Fit-Out |
| Available |
| Now |
1st Floor
| Size |
| 763 sq ft |
| Term |
| Negotiable |
| Rate |
| £10.34 /sq ft pa £0.86 /sq ft pcm £7,889 pa £657.45 pcm |
| Space Use |
| Office |
| Fit-Out |
| Partial Fit-Out |
| Available |
| Now |
2nd Floor
| Size |
| 635 sq ft |
| Term |
| Negotiable |
| Rate |
| £10.34 /sq ft pa £0.86 /sq ft pcm £6,566 pa £547.16 pcm |
| Space Use |
| Office |
| Fit-Out |
| Partial Fit-Out |
| Available |
| Now |
Ground
| Size | 730 sq ft |
| Term | Negotiable |
| Rate | £10.34 /sq ft pa |
| Space Use | Office |
| Fit-Out | Partial Fit-Out |
| Available | Now |
- Use Class: E
- Partially Fit-Out as Standard Office
- Mostly Open Floor Plan Layout
- Fits 2 - 6 People
- For sale / to let
- Extending to approximately 2,128 sq ft
1st Floor
| Size | 763 sq ft |
| Term | Negotiable |
| Rate | £10.34 /sq ft pa |
| Space Use | Office |
| Fit-Out | Partial Fit-Out |
| Available | Now |
- Use Class: E
- Partially Fit-Out as Standard Office
- Mostly Open Floor Plan Layout
- Fits 2 - 7 People
- For sale / to let
- Extending to approximately 2,128 sq ft
2nd Floor
| Size | 635 sq ft |
| Term | Negotiable |
| Rate | £10.34 /sq ft pa |
| Space Use | Office |
| Fit-Out | Partial Fit-Out |
| Available | Now |
- Use Class: E
- Partially Fit-Out as Standard Office
- Mostly Open Floor Plan Layout
- Fits 2 - 6 People
- For sale / to let
- Extending to approximately 2,128 sq ft
Property Overview
The property is situated on the corner of Bye Street and The Homend; a prominent position situated in the centre of Ledbury's retail area, which comprises The Homend and the High Street. The building, a grade II listed building, commands a prominent position and is highly visible with the clock tower forming an important focal point for the town. Surrounding immediate uses include retail premises, offices and residential. The property is a semi-detached building known as the Barrett Browning Institute, and it is understood the property was built between 1892 and 1896, with a mixed style of Tudor revival and many Arts and Crafts influences. The construction is mixed stone, concrete, brick and timber under a predominantly pitched tile roof, and clock tower. The property is located in the picturesque county town of Ledbury, situated to the east of Herefordshire, which shares borders with Worcestershire and Gloucestershire. Ledbury is a busy and expanding town with two well publicised housing developments underway. Ledbury and surrounds has a population of approximately 10,000. The town has been featured in a number of newspapers as one of the best places to live and visit in UK, and benefits from a wide rural catchment. Ledbury is a popular tourist destination with many local attractions and events, including Eastnor Castle, The Malvern Hills, and the world renown Ledbury Poetry Festival. The Town Centre includes a number of national businesses including: Boots, Spar, Coffee No1, Specsavers, One Stop, and Day Lewis, alongside many local retailers and businesses creating a busy high street. Ledbury benefits from from good transport communications, with the M50 motorway located approximately 4 miles south of the town providing access to the M5 and the wider motorway network. The town also benefits from a mainline railway station with direct trains to Hereford, Malvern, Worcester, Birmingham, Oxford, Reading and London.