Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the agent for more information about this property

Sublease Highlights

  • Grade II Listed, five-storey building
  • Modern, well-appointed offices
  • Suspended ceilings, with recessed lighting, LG3/LG7 lighting
  • Classic period features
  • Passenger lift
  • Perimeter and floor trunking, and server room, with dedicated power supply

All Available Spaces(4)

• Available
  • Ground, Ste No.16
  • 3,257 sq ft
  • May 2028
  • £9.21 /sq ft pa £0.77 /sq ft pcm £29,997 pa £2,500 pcm
  • Office
  • Full Fit-Out
  • 30 Days

No. 16: Available to let on a new sub-lease, expiring in May 2028, at a rental of £60,000 per annum exclusive. We understand that mains electricity and water are connected to the property. NB: None of the services have been tested and it is the responsibility of the proposed tenant to satisfy themselves as to their operation/condition including any IT and telecommunications links. Service Charge to be confirmed. VAT is applicable. Class E office use. The buildings would suit other uses, such as medical, training or community space, subject to planning. Each party to bear responsibility for their own legal costs incurred in this transaction. Strictly by prior appointment with sole agents Penn Commercial.

  • Use Class: E
  • Fully Fit-Out as Standard Office
  • Conference Rooms
  • Can be combined with additional space(s) for up to 6,513 sq ft of adjacent space
  • Reception Area
  • Fully Carpeted
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Natural Light
  • Open-Plan
  • Smoke Detector
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • Ground, Ste No.16A
  • 5,478 sq ft
  • May 2028
  • £7.30 /sq ft pa £0.61 /sq ft pcm £39,989 pa £3,332 pcm
  • Office
  • Full Fit-Out
  • 30 Days

No. 16A: Available to let on a new sub-lease, expiring in May 2028, at a rental of £80,000 per annum exclusive. We understand that mains electricity and water are connected to the property. NB: None of the services have been tested and it is the responsibility of the proposed tenant to satisfy themselves as to their operation/condition including any IT and telecommunications links. Service Charge to be confirmed. VAT is applicable. Class E office use. The buildings would suit other uses, such as medical, training or community space, subject to planning. Each party to bear responsibility for their own legal costs incurred in this transaction. Strictly by prior appointment with sole agents Penn Commercial.

  • Use Class: E
  • Fully Fit-Out as Standard Office
  • Conference Rooms
  • Can be combined with additional space(s) for up to 10,956 sq ft of adjacent space
  • Reception Area
  • Fully Carpeted
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Natural Light
  • Open-Plan
  • Smoke Detector
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • 1st Floor, Ste No.16
  • 3,256 sq ft
  • May 2028
  • £9.21 /sq ft pa £0.77 /sq ft pcm £29,988 pa £2,499 pcm
  • Office
  • Full Fit-Out
  • 30 Days

• Use Class: E
  • Fully Fit-Out as Standard Office
  • Conference Rooms
  • Reception Area
  • Fully Carpeted
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Natural Light
  • Open-Plan
  • Smoke Detector
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • 1st Floor, Ste No.16A
  • 5,478 sq ft
  • May 2028
  • £7.30 /sq ft pa £0.61 /sq ft pcm £39,989 pa £3,332 pcm
  • Office
  • Full Fit-Out
  • 30 Days

• Use Class: E
  • Fully Fit-Out as Standard Office
  • Conference Rooms
  • Reception Area
  • Fully Carpeted
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Natural Light
  • Open-Plan
  • Smoke Detector
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Perimeter Trunking
Space Size Term Rate Space Use Fit-Out Available
Ground, Ste No.16 3,257 sq ft May 2028 £9.21 /sq ft pa £0.77 /sq ft pcm £29,997 pa £2,500 pcm Office Full Fit-Out 30 Days
Ground, Ste No.16A 5,478 sq ft May 2028 £7.30 /sq ft pa £0.61 /sq ft pcm £39,989 pa £3,332 pcm Office Full Fit-Out 30 Days
1st Floor, Ste No.16 3,256 sq ft May 2028 £9.21 /sq ft pa £0.77 /sq ft pcm £29,988 pa £2,499 pcm Office Full Fit-Out 30 Days
1st Floor, Ste No.16A 5,478 sq ft May 2028 £7.30 /sq ft pa £0.61 /sq ft pcm £39,989 pa £3,332 pcm Office Full Fit-Out 30 Days

Ground, Ste No.16

Size
3,257 sq ft
Term
May 2028
Rate
£9.21 /sq ft pa £0.77 /sq ft pcm £29,997 pa £2,500 pcm
Space Use
Office
Fit-Out
Full Fit-Out
Available
30 Days

Ground, Ste No.16A

Size
5,478 sq ft
Term
May 2028
Rate
£7.30 /sq ft pa £0.61 /sq ft pcm £39,989 pa £3,332 pcm
Space Use
Office
Fit-Out
Full Fit-Out
Available
30 Days

1st Floor, Ste No.16

Size
3,256 sq ft
Term
May 2028
Rate
£9.21 /sq ft pa £0.77 /sq ft pcm £29,988 pa £2,499 pcm
Space Use
Office
Fit-Out
Full Fit-Out
Available
30 Days

1st Floor, Ste No.16A

Size
5,478 sq ft
Term
May 2028
Rate
£7.30 /sq ft pa £0.61 /sq ft pcm £39,989 pa £3,332 pcm
Space Use
Office
Fit-Out
Full Fit-Out
Available
30 Days

Ground, Ste No.16

Size 3,257 sq ft
Term May 2028
Rate £9.21 /sq ft pa
Space Use Office
Fit-Out Full Fit-Out
Available 30 Days

• Use Class: E
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Security System
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Secure Storage
  • Natural Light
  • Common Parts WC Facilities
  • Open-Plan
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • Smoke Detector

Ground, Ste No.16A

Size 5,478 sq ft
Term May 2028
Rate £7.30 /sq ft pa
Space Use Office
Fit-Out Full Fit-Out
Available 30 Days

• Use Class: E
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Security System
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Secure Storage
  • Natural Light
  • Common Parts WC Facilities
  • Open-Plan
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • Smoke Detector

1st Floor, Ste No.16

Size 3,256 sq ft
Term May 2028
Rate £9.21 /sq ft pa
Space Use Office
Fit-Out Full Fit-Out
Available 30 Days

• Use Class: E
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Security System
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Secure Storage
  • Natural Light
  • Common Parts WC Facilities
  • Open-Plan
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • Smoke Detector

1st Floor, Ste No.16A

Size 5,478 sq ft
Term May 2028
Rate £7.30 /sq ft pa
Space Use Office
Fit-Out Full Fit-Out
Available 30 Days

• Use Class: E
  • Sublease space available from current tenant
  • Security System
  • Closed Circuit Television Monitoring (CCTV)
  • Secure Storage
  • Natural Light
  • Common Parts WC Facilities
  • Open-Plan
  • Perimeter Trunking
  • Smoke Detector

Property Overview

The properties are located on the western side of Museum Street, close to the junction with Arcade Street. Within easy walking distance are the primary shopping thoroughfares of Westgate Street and Tavern Street, as well as the main leisure area of the scenic Waterfront. The area is mixed in nature, with residential and commercial premises nearby, and is around 10 minutes’ walk to the town’s train station. Nearby occupiers include Axa Insurance, Willis Towers Watson, the New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich Magistrates’ Court, the Black Horse public house and Ipswich Town Football Club.

Year Built
1860
Number of Floors
5
Property Size
17,821 sq ft
Costar Property Class
B
Typical Floor Size
3,564 sq ft
Clear Internal Height
11 ft
Parking
Covered Parking
  • Listing ID: 40301558

  • Date on Market: 27/04/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 16-16A Museum St, Ipswich IP1 1HT

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.