Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Highlights

  • Prominent position within prime retail area
  • Permission for cafe/bar/ restaurant (A3 Class)
  • Established mixed use locatioj within popular urban district of uplands

Space Availability (1)

Display Rent as

  • Space
  • Size
  • Term
  • Rate
  • Type
  • Ground
  • 1,055 sq ft
  • Negotiable
  • £23.70 /sq ft pa £1.97 /sq ft pcm £25,000 pa £2,083 pcm
  • Fully Repairing & Insuring
Space Use
Retail
Fit-Out
Shell And Core
Availability
Now

This retail ground unit is available with terms to be agreed at a quoting rent of £25,000 PA

  • Use Class: E
  • Located in-line with other retail
Space Size Term Rate Type
Ground 1,055 sq ft Negotiable £23.70 /sq ft pa £1.97 /sq ft pcm £25,000 pa £2,083 pcm Fully Repairing & Insuring

Ground

Size
1,055 sq ft
Term
Negotiable
Rate
£23.70 /sq ft pa £1.97 /sq ft pcm £25,000 pa £2,083 pcm

Service Types

The rent amount and service type that the tenant (lessee) will be responsible to pay to the landlord (lessor) throughout the lease term is negotiated prior to both parties signing a lease agreement. The service type will vary depending upon the services provided. Contact the listing agent for a full understanding of any associated costs or additional expenses for each service type.

1. Fully Repairing & Insuring: All obligations for repairing and insuring the property (or their share of the property) both internally and externally.

2. Internal Repairing Only: The tenant is responsible for internal repairs only. The landlord is responsible for structural and external repairs.

3. Internal Repairing & Insuring: The tenant is responsible for internal repairs and insurance for internal parts of the property only. The landlord is responsible for structural and external repairs.

4. Negotiable or TBD: This is used when the leasing contact does not provide the service type.

Property Facts

Total Space Available 1,055 sq ft
Property Type Retail
Property Subtype Shopfront Retail / Residential
Net Internal Area (NIA) 2,486 sq ft
Year Built 1930

About the Property

The subject property comprises a self-contained ground floor retail unit, which was previously occupied for use as a banking premises (Use Class A2), situated within the sough after area and suburb of Uplands, along of the edge of Swansea City Centre. We further advise that the premises has since been granted planning permission for the change of use to accommodate a café, bar or restaurant (A3 Use Class), comprising a more superior shop front incorporating bi-fold windows and a sales entrance, with additional external covers over the front elevation (Planning Ref: 2021/0596/FUL). The main ground floor sales area also benefit from a gross sales depth of 18.47 metres, which is masked slightly by some load bearing walls. The main sales area is also supported by ancillary accommodation to the rear. The unit is currently presented in a shell condition but Landlord's works will be undertaken to satisfy any proposed requirements (subject to contract).